Advertisement
Sesame oil, also known as gingelly oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Sesamum indicum plant. This oil has a nutty aroma and is pale yellow in color. Since this oil contains naturally-occurring preservatives, it has a long shelf life.
Nutrients Present in Sesame Oil
This oil contains potent antioxidants that can help in reversing the effects of aging on skin to some extent. If it is used regularly, it can benefit your skin in a number of ways. Here's a list of vitamins and minerals that are present in this oil.

~Vitamin E
~Vitamin K
~Vitamin B6
~Phosphorus
~Copper
~Calcium
~Zinc
~Magnesium
~Sesamol
~Omega-3 fatty acids
~Phytosterol
Sesame Oil and Skin Care
sesame oil
~Oil extracted from sesame seeds is antibacterial in nature. It would reduce the risk of secondary bacterial infections if applied on cuts, burns, or wounds.
sesame oil
~It has anti-inflammatory properties. Application of this oil on inflamed skin may therefore prove beneficial. It may prove beneficial in the treatment of skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
sesame oil
~Vitamin E that is present in this oil is a potent antioxidant. It inhibits the process of oxidation and protects the body from damage caused by free radicals. Oil extracted from sesame seeds also contains an antioxidant called sesamol. It is believed that sesamol can help in slowing down the aging process by preventing fine lines and wrinkles from appearing, thereby helping you maintain youthful skin for a longer time.
~Oil extracted from sesame seeds is a natural sunscreen. It is believed to be effective in protecting the skin from damage caused by sun exposure.
~This oil contains vitamin E and fatty acids such as palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and stearic acid. These make it a very good emollient and moisturizer. If used regularly, it can keep your skin moisturized, hydrated and nourished. Hence, it is known to be extremely beneficial for dry skin.
~This oil is quite viscous, and is readily absorbed by the skin. It is popularly used as a carrier oil in massage therapies and aromatherapy. Other carrier oils can also be added to it. Massaging with this oil improves blood circulation and helps repair damaged skin cells, thereby giving the skin a healthy glow.
~You can apply this oil on a daily basis to your face, hands and legs to keep them moisturized and soft. To eliminate the strong fragrance, you can mix it with almond oil or castor oil. It can also be applied to your cracked soles and dry elbows and knees. You can also add a few drops of this oil to your bath water to prevent skin from drying.
~This oil has the ability to attract and trap toxins that are soluble in oil. This detoxification of the skin can be done by applying warm oil to the skin. Leave it on for around 15 minutes and wash it off with lukewarm water without using any soap.
Cold pressed sesame oil is the best for daily use and topical application. Incorporating it in daily skin care routine can certainly prove beneficial. Though adverse reactions to this oil are quite rare, some people may develop an allergic reaction on topical application of this oil. Seek medical help or discontinue its use if you experience symptoms of an allergic reaction.