Vetiver Essential Oil
Vetiver essential oil is an oil derived from the roots of a plant called vetiver. The article provides a brief information on benefits of this oil and its properties...

Vetiver Oil
Vetiver oil is a useful plant extraction with number of benefits. This is an essential oil which is obtained through the process of steam distillation, from the roots of this grass plant. The process of extraction of this oil is quite lengthy and laborious. The roots of this plant are specially harvested to extract this essential oil. The roots of the plant are cultivated for two years and are used for production of this oil. Once these roots are ready for extraction, the roots undergo the process which includes washing, drying, chopping and soaking. Given below are some of the important benefits of this essential oil.
Benefits
Vetiver essential oil has a very significant role in Ayurveda. This oil has an earthy aromatic essence and is amber to dark brown in color. The scent of this oil can be described as earthy, sweet, woody and mysterious. This oil has been used in aromatherapy since ages. It is also an important ingredient of perfumes, soaps and cosmetics, that are produced in the eastern hemisphere. Relaxing, soothing, grounding, etc. are some of its important properties. The oil is known for its medicinal properties like antispasmodic, circulatory stimulant, antiseptic, etc. Vetiver oil is widely used as antiseptic in tropical regions. This oil stops the growth of the bacteria, which is responsible for development of septic. Thus, this oil can be used effectively for healing external wounds. It is cicatrisant, which means it has a property that can help to eliminate the scars or marks on skin. When applied on the skin, the oil helps in development of new cells on the affected skin. Thus, this oil is used to treat skin problems like acne, burns, stretch marks, etc.
Vetiver essential oil provides an all round benefit to most of the body systems, which includes the digestive system, immune system, circulatory system, etc. This oil is known as "Oil of Tranquility" in India due to its sedative properties. Depression, nervousness, nervous irritation, emotional disturbances, etc can be treated effectively with this essential oil. It also beneficial for inflammatory problems. It provides a soothing and cooling effect, and treats the discomfort caused due to inflammation.
Usage
You can combine vetiver essential oil with other oils for daily usage. Aromatherapy has been the basic use of vetiver oil. Studies suggest, that benefits of any essential oil can be enjoyed only when it is absorbed in the blood stream. You can absorb this oil in your blood stream in various ways. Add some drops of vetiver oil in your hot bathing water or take a steam by adding few drops of this essential oil in a hot water bowl. It is recommended that you should consult an expert related to essential oil, before using vetiver oil. This oil should not be used for babies and toddlers. Never experiment with the usage of vetiver oil, since, your skin may be sensitive to this oil.
Vetiver essential oil products are available in the market in the form of bath oil, perfume oil, bath salt, massage oil, etc. Before you start using the oil, it is recommended that you consult an oil expert, to know the correct usage of this essential oil.
Like This Article?
Follow:

Post Comment


