Advertisement
Jojoba oil is obtained from the jojoba plant, which is a perennial shrub that grows in northwestern Mexico and parts of California and Arizona. Actually, the oil is a liquefied form of vegetable wax and is found in the seeds of the jojoba plant. An interesting fact is that almost half of the weight of the jojoba seed is owing to its oil content. This naturally occurring oil is light golden in color and is odorless. It does not have any toxic effect and rarely causes any allergic reaction.
Uses in Hair and Skin Care
Jojoba oil is widely used for the purpose of skin care and hair care. This is because its components have a striking similarity with that of sebum, an oily matter secreted by the oil glands present under the skin surface. It is this oily substance that gives the soft and smooth texture to the human skin and hair.
In moisturizing skin
Jojoba oil acts as an excellent moisturizer. The best part is that it supplies the skin with adequate moisture without blocking the skin pores. It is suitable for all types of skin. This is possible because it restores normal oil balance of the skin. Thus, in oily or combination skin, it controls the excess production of oil by the oil glands and in dry skin, it meets the requirements of additional amount of moisture.
If your facial skin is sensitive and has a tendency to get eruptions quite easily, you can still use jojoba oil on it, as the oil is hypoallergenic in nature. It is rich in vitamin E content which is a natural antioxidant that prevents the onset of wrinkles on the skin surface. You can apply pure jojoba oil directly on the face or mix two drops of the oil with your regular face moisturizer before applying it.
For massage
Jojoba oil can be applied not just on the face but all over the body before or after shower in the morning. It gets absorbed into the skin very quickly and has a hydrating effect. People prefer it as a body oil mainly because it does not leave behind any greasy feel after application. This quality of easy absorption of the oil into the skin also promotes blood flow which in turn will give you a glowing skin very soon.
Healthy cleansing option
Jojoba oil has good cleansing properties and can be regularly used for removal of facial makeup: blush, foundation and lipstick. Soak a cotton ball and rub it over your face and lips with a gentle hand. The oil will dissolve out all the makeup almost instantly. Then, take out the oily residues along with the makeup from your face with the help of a moist tissue.
Safe makeup remover
Jojoba oil is helpful for removing eye makeup like kohl, liner, mascara and eye shadow. The best part is this oil does not cause any eye irritation. Since the eye area is very sensitive, you just have to apply the oil with great care and make sure you do not rub it harshly. Simply, dip a cotton pad into the oil and apply directly over the eyelashes. Within no time, you will find that it has removed all the makeup. Regular application will make the lashes more beautiful.
For conditioning hair
Those of you who are extremely bothered by dull and frizzy hair can apply this oil to improve its texture and appearance. It serves both the purposes of hair oil as well as hair conditioner. It moisturizes the scalp, provides protection against dandruff and adds strength to the roots of the hair.
It can control hair fall to a great extent. After shampooing your hair, pour a few drops into the hair conditioner and apply it to your hair. Then, rinse your hair thoroughly. Alternately, you can apply the oil straight onto the damp hair after shampooing it to get thick, soft and silky hair.
Other Benefits
  • Jojoba oil can bring down skin inflammation and is capable of killing some skin bacteria. For this reason, it is used for acne treatment.
  • The oil's anti-inflammatory properties can be utilized for treating various skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis where the skin get inflamed.
  • The oil of Jojoba has an amazing healing effect on the skin and can be used for treating wounds and minor infections like sunburns, cold sores, canker sores and warts.
  • You can use the oil as lip balm on dry, chapped lips.
Due to all these benefits, it is an essential ingredient of several beauty care products. Besides, it has a number of uses in other industries as well. It is added as a plasticizer to improve the flexibility of plastic materials. It is used in the production of fire retardants and detergents. It has fungicidal properties and that can control mildew growth in plants. It also serves as a mechanical lubricant because of its viscous consistency.