Tocopheryl Acetate
As tocopheryl acetate is a vitamin E supplement, most skin care products contain moderate amount of tocopheryl acetate. To know more, read on...

This form of vitamin E is also an important constituent of wide range of food sources that include green vegetables and milk. Even cooking oils like soybean, canola, safflower and sunflower contain tocopheryl acetate. Peanuts, meat and eggs are other sources of tocopheryl acetate.
Uses
Vitamin E and skin care go well together. In fact, vitamin E oil is a popular remedy to slow down aging of skin. Being a vitamin E supplement, tocopheryl acetate can also play a very important role to maintain skin health. Thanks to its UV protecting action, tocopheryl acetate has become an integral part of various skin care products. As we all know, UV radiation is primarily responsible for a wide range of skin problems including hyper pigmentation. However, application of skin care products containing tocopheryl acetate ensures UV protection and keeps the skin healthy and glowing. So, those looking for skin moisturizers that protect the skin from the damaging effects of the sun, need to buy skin care products whose active ingredient is tocopheryl acetate. The activity of tocopheryl acetate inhibits loss from the outermost layer of the skin (epidermis), thus preventing the skin from becoming dry. Thus, this supplement plays a crucial role to maintain optimum moisture levels of the skin. It also observed that rough cracked skin responds quite well to tocopheryl acetate based products.
This water-soluble form of vitamin E has made inroads into the cosmetic and beauty product industry. Various cosmetics that enhance our appearance also contain tocopheryl acetate in substantial amounts. Recent studies show that this supplement is also present in the following cosmetics:
- Lipstick
- Highlighters
- Eyeshadows
- Face powder
- Blushers
Safety
Tocopheryl acetate infused in various skin care and cosmetic products is a water-soluble form of vitamin E. Addition of this vitamin supplement in various topical products has received FDA approval, which means it is safe to apply these products. If used cautiously and in moderation, it certainly won't irritate the skin.
So, those looking for reliable skin conditioning products need to check for labels that list tocopheryl acetate as an active ingredient. As a number of skin care products containing tocopheryl acetate are sold under different brands, one can always contact a dermatologist to select the best choice.
Like This Article?
Follow:

Post Comment


