Spearmint Oil

Spearmint oil is an essential oil derived from the plant metha spicata, which is a member of the mint family. The oil has found a wide range of applications in human society, for its rich aroma and medicinal properties. Know more about this oil, its uses and benefits.
Spearmint or mentha spicata is a plant of the mint family, that is widely found in Southwest Asia and Europe. It is a herbaceous perennial plant, and is characterized by a distinct aroma. The plant is basically cultivated to extract its essential oil, which is known as oil of spearmint. Its essential oil has several important medicinal uses, besides being used as a flavoring agent in a wide range of products.

The aromatic oil of spearmint plant is extracted though steam distillation. To make spearmint oil, the flowering tops of the plant are distilled. The active ingredient of spearmint essential oil is 'cavone'. The other important components of this oil are menthol, limonene and dihydrocarveol. It is a pale yellow or greenish colored oil, and its aroma is similar but slightly sweeter than that of peppermint oil. Peppermint oil has a strong aroma and contains high concentration of menthol. Spearmint, on the other hand, does not contain such a high level of menthol.

Spearmint Oil Uses
Spearmint and its oil has found a wide range of applications as a flavoring agent. Spearmint is a culinary herb that is used in a number of cuisines, while its oil has found uses in confectionery and in candy making. It has become an important ingredient in many toothpastes, mouth fresheners, chocolates, chewing gums, shampoos and soaps. Many pharmaceutical products like, balms, inhalers, cough drops also contain this oil. The oil is used in aromatherapy to rejuvenate the body and the mind. In addition to these, the oil of the spearmint plant has been known to mankind for a long time, for its healing properties. It is widely used throughout the world for minor gastrointestinal and respiratory problems.

Spearmint Oil Benefits
It is rich in vitamin A and vitamin C and has antiseptic, disinfectant, antispasmodic, cephalic, antifungal, anti-bacterial and stimulative properties. Due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties, it can be used to heal minor wounds. It can be effective in healing ulcers, including those of the stomach and intestine. One of the active compounds found in this oil is menthol, which has shown antispasmodic properties. Therefore, it can provide relief in abdominal cramps, cough, muscle cramps and nervous convulsions.

It has soothing or cooling effect on the brain, for which it is used to reduce stress and anxiety, and help the mind to relax. Apart from this, some other conditions, in which the oil can provide relief are, asthma, sinusitis, headaches, migraine, cold, congestion, bronchitis, flatulence, nausea, diarrhea, dermatitis, and fatigue. For women, the oil has additional benefits, as it can alleviate some common menstrual problems. It can resolve the problems of irregular menstruation, heavy periods and early menopause. In short, the oil facilitate normal menstruation and helps to get relief from the common premenstrual symptoms, like lower abdominal pain and nausea.

It can be added to tea to prepare herbal tea, or taken in a diluted form. Unlike peppermint, this oil is mild, and hence, can be taken by children as well. However, it should be heavily diluted before it is given to children. It can also be used as an insecticide as it helps to control mosquitoes, ants, flies and moth infestation in your home.

Spearmint oil is by and large considered safe, if taken in a diluted form. But still, some minor side effects can be experienced by certain individuals, particularly if they are allergic or sensitive to spearmint. Even pregnant women can also experience some side effects, for which they are usually advised not to take this oil during pregnancy. Therefore, it is of prime importance to consult a physician or health care professional before taking spearmint supplements for medicinal purposes.
Like This Article?
Follow:
Post Comment
Your Comments:
Your Name: