Sochi Winter Olympics 2014 Medal Tally

2014 got off to a rocking start, with the Winter Olympics recently concluding in Sochi, Russia. Scroll down for a look at the medal winners in the 22nd edition of the Winter Olympics.
Advertisement
7 to 23 February XXII Sochi Winter Olympic games
Did You Know?
With expenses crossing USD 51 billion, the Sochi Winter Games was the most expensive Olympics till date, beating the 2008 Summer Olympics by almost USD 7 billion (USD 44 billion).

The 22nd Winter Olympics, officially known as the XXII Olympic Winter Games, took place from 6th February, 2014 to 23rd February, 2014, in Sochi, Russia, making it the first time since 1980 that Russia hosted an Olympic event. For the honor, Sochi beat out cities like Pyeongchang (South Korea), and Salzburg (Austria).

To complement this, a record 88 nations competed for honors in over 15 disciplines at the 22nd Winter Olympics, while as many as 7 nations made their Olympic debut.

Final Medal Tally
Country gold medal gold medal gold medal
Russian Fed Russian Federation 13 11 9
Norway Norway 11 5 10
Canada Canada 10 10 5
United States United States 9 7 12
Netherlands Netherlands 8 7 9
Germany Germany 8 6 5
Switzerland Switzerland 6 3 2
Belarus Belarus 5 0 1
Austria Austria 4 8 5
France France 4 4 7
Poland Poland 4 1 1
China China 3 4 2
Korea Korea 3 3 2
Sweden Sweden 2 7 6
Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 4 2
Slovenia Slovenia 2 2 4
Japan Japan 1 4 3
Finland Finland 1 3 1
Great Britain Great Britain 1 1 2
Ukraine Ukraine 1 0 1
Slovakia Slovakia 1 0 0
Italy Italy 0 2 6
Latvia Latvia 0 2 2
Australia Australia 0 2 1
Croatia Croatia 0 1 0
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 0 1

Let's take a look at the various disciplines, and the medal winners in various sports.


Alpine Skiing
Men's Giant Slalom
gold medal
Ted LIGETY
United States (USA)
silver medal
Steve MISSILLIER
France (FRA)
bronze medal
Alexis PINTURAULT
France (FRA)
Women's Giant Slalom
gold medal
Tina MAZE
Slovenia (SLO)
silver medal
Anna FENNINGER
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Viktoria REBENSBURG
Germany (GER)
Men's Super-G
gold medal
Kjetil JANSRUD
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Andrew WEIBRECHT
United States (USA)
bronze medal
Jan HUDEC Canada (CAN)
&
Bode MILLER United States (USA)
Women's Super-G
gold medal
Anna FENNINGER
Austria (AUT)
silver medal
Maria HOEFL-RIESCH
Germany (GER)
bronze medal
Nicole HOSP
Austria (AUT)
Men's Super Combined Slalom
gold medal
Sandro VILETTA
Switzerland (SUI)
silver medal
Ivica KOSTELIC
Croatia (CRO)
bronze medal
Christof INNERHOFER
Italy (ITA)
Women's Downhill
gold medal
Tina MAZE Slovenia (SLO)
&
DOMINIQUE GISIN Switzerland (SUI)
silver medal
-
bronze medal
Lara GUT
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's Super Combined Slalom
gold medal
Maria HOEFL-RIESCH
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Nicole HOSP
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Julia MANCUSO
United States (USA)
Men's Downhill
gold medal
Matthias MAYER
Austria (AUT)
silver medal
Christof INNERHOFER
Italy (ITA)
bronze medal
Kjetil JANSRUD
Norway (NOR)
Women's Slalom
gold medal
Mikaela SHIFFRIN
United States (USA)
silver medal
Marlies SCHILD
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Kathrin ZETTEL
Austria (AUT)
Men's Slalom
gold medal
Mario MATT
Austria (AUT)
silver medal
Marcel HIRSCHER
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Henrik KRISTOFFERSEN
Norway (NOR)
Biathlon
2x6km Women + 2x7.5 km Men Mixed Relay
gold medal
Norway
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Czech Republic
Czech Republic (CZE)
bronze medal
Italy
Italy (ITA)
Men's 15km
gold medal
Emil SVENDSEN
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Martin FOURCADE
France (FRA)
bronze medal
Ondrej MORAVEC
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's 12.5 km
gold medal
Darya DOMRACHEVA
Belarus (BLR)
silver medal
Gabriela SOUKALOVA
Czech Republic (CZE)
bronze medal
Tiril ECKHOFF
Norway (NOR)
Women's 15km Individual
gold medal
Darya DOMRACHEVA
Belarus (BLR)
silver medal
Selina GASPARIN
Switzerland (SUI)
bronze medal
Nadezhda SKARDINO
Belarus (BLR)
Men's Individual 20 km
gold medal
Martin FOURCADE
France (FRA)
silver medal
Erik LESSER
Germany (GER)
bronze medal
Evgeniy GARANICHEV
Russian Fed (RUS)
Women's Super Combined Slalom
gold medal
Darya DOMRACHEVA
Belarus (BLR)
silver medal
Tora BERGER
Norway (NOR)
bronze medal
Teja GREGORIN
Slovenia (SLO)
Men's 12.5 km Pursuit
gold medal
Martin FOURCADE
France (FRA)
silver medal
Ondrej MORAVEC
Czech Republic (CZE)
bronze medal
Jean BEATRIX
France (FRA)
Women's 7.5 km Sprint
gold medal
Anastasiya KUZMINA
Slovakia (SVK)
silver medal
Olga VILUKHINA
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Vita SEMERENKO
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Sprint 10 km
gold medal
Ole BJOERNDALEN
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Dominik LANDERTINGER
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Jaroslav SOUKUP
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's 4x6km Relay
gold medal
Ukraine
Ukraine (UKR)
silver medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Norway
Norway (NOR)
Men's Relay 4x7.5 km
gold medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Germany
Germany (GER)
bronze medal
Austria
Austria (AUT)
Bobsleigh
Women's Heat 4
gold medal
Kaillie HUMPHRIES
&
Heather MOYSE
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Elana MEYERS
&
Lauryn WILLIAMS
United States (USA)
bronze medal
Aja EVANS
&
Jamie GREUBEL
United States (USA)
Two-man Heat 4
gold medal
Alexey VOEVODA
&
Alexander ZUBKOV
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Alex BAUMANN
&
Beat HEFTI
Switzerland (SUI)
bronze medal
Steven HOLCOMB
&
Steven LANGTON
United States (USA)
Four-man Heat 4
gold medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Latvia
Latvia (LAT)
bronze medal
United States
United States (USA)
Cross-Country
Ladies' Team Sprint Classic
gold medal
Norway
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Finland
Finland (FIN)
bronze medal
Sweden
Sweden (SWE)
Men's Team Sprint Classic
gold medal
Finland
Finland (FIN)
silver medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Sweden
Sweden (SWE)
Men's Relay 4x10 km
gold medal
Sweden
Sweden (SWE)
silver medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
France
France (FRA)
Ladies' Relay 4x5 km
gold medal
Sweden
Sweden (SWE)
silver medal
Finland
Finland (FIN)
bronze medal
Germany
Germany (GER)
Men's 15km Classic
gold medal
Dario COLOGNA
Switzerland (SUI)
silver medal
Johan OLSSON
Sweden (SWE)
bronze medal
Daniel RICHARDSSON
Sweden (SWE)
Ladies' 10km Classic
gold medal
Justyna KOWALCZYK
Poland (POL)
silver medal
Charlotte KALLA
Sweden (SWE)
bronze medal
Therese JOHAUG
Norway (NOR)
Ladies' Sprint Free
gold medal
Maiken FALLA
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Ingvild OESTBERG
Norway (NOR)
bronze medal
Vesna FABJAN
Slovenia (SLO)
Men's Sprint Free
gold medal
Ola HATTESTAD
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Teodor PETERSON
Sweden (SWE)
bronze medal
Emil JOENSSON
Sweden (SWE)
Ladies' 30 km Mass Start Free
gold medal
Marit BJOERGEN
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Therese JOHAUG
Norway (NOR)
bronze medal
Kristin STEIRA
Norway (NOR)
Men's 50 km Mass Start Free
gold medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
Men's Skiathlon 15 km Classic + 15 km Free
gold medal
Dario COLOGNA
Switzerland (SUI)
silver medal
Marcus HELLNER
Sweden (SWE)
bronze medal
Martin SUNDBY
Norway (NOR)
Ladies' Skiathlon 7.5 km Classic + 7.5 km Free
gold medal
Marit BJOERGEN
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Charlotte KALLA
Sweden (SWE)
bronze medal
Heidi WENG
Norway (NOR)
Curling
Women's
gold medal
Canada
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Sweden
Sweden (SWE)
bronze medal
Great Britain
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's
gold medal
Canada
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Great Britain
Great Britain (GBR)
bronze medal
Sweden
Sweden (SWE)
Figure Skating
Ladies Free Skating
gold medal
Adelina SOTNIKOVA
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Yuna KIM
Korea (KOR)
bronze medal
Carolina KOSTNER
Italy (ITA)
Men Free Skating
gold medal
Yuzuru HANYU
Japan (JPN)
silver medal
Patrick CHAN
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Denis TEN
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Ice Dance Free Dance
gold medal
Meryl DAVIS
&
Charlie WHITE
United States (USA)
silver medal
Scott MOIR
&
Tessa VIRTUE
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Elena ILINYKH
&
Nikita KATSALAPOV
Russian Fed (RUS)
Pairs Free Skating
gold medal
Maxim TRANKOV
&
Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Fedor KLIMOV
&
Ksenia STOLBOVA
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Aliona SAVCHENKO
&
Robin SZOLKOWY
Germany (GER)
Team Ice Dance Free Dance
gold medal
Russian Fed
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Canada
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
United States
United States (USA)
Freestyle Skiing
Men's Ski Cross
gold medal
Jean Frederic CHAPUIS
France (FRA)
silver medal
Arnaud BOVOLENTA
France (FRA)
bronze medal
Jonathan MIDOL
France (FRA)
Ladies' Ski Halfpipe
gold medal
Maddie BOWMAN
United States (USA)
silver medal
Marie MARTINOD
France (FRA)
bronze medal
Ayana ONOZUKA
Japan (JPN)
Men's Ski Halfpipe
gold medal
David WISE
United States (USA)
silver medal
Mike RIDDLE
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Kevin ROLLAND
France (FRA)
Men's Aerials
gold medal
Anton KUSHNIR
Belarus (BLR)
silver medal
David MORRIS
Australia (AUS)
bronze medal
Zongyang JIA
China (CHN)
Ladies' Aerials
gold medal
Alla TSUPER
Belarus (BLR)
silver medal
Mengtao XU
China (CHN)
bronze medal
Lydia LASSILA
Australia (AUS)
Men's Ski Slopestyle
gold medal
Joss CHRISTENSEN
United States (USA)
silver medal
Gus KENWORTHY
United States (USA)
bronze medal
Nicholas GOEPPER
United States (USA)
Ladies' Moguls
gold medal
Justine DUFOUR-LAPOINTE
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Chloe DUFOUR-LAPOINTE
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Hannah KEARNEY
United States (USA)
Men's Moguls
gold medal
Alex BILODEAU
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Mikael KINGSBURY
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Alexandr SMYSHLYAEV
Russian Fed (RUS)
Ladies' Ski Slopestyle
gold medal
Dara HOWELL
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Devin LOGAN
United States (USA)
bronze medal
Kim LAMARRE
Canada (CAN)
Ladies' Ski Cross
gold medal
Marielle THOMPSON
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Kelsey SERWA
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Anna HOLMLUND
Sweden (SWE)
Ice Hockey
Women's
gold medal
Canada
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
USA
United States (USA)
bronze medal
Switzerland
Switzerland (SUI)
Men's
gold medal
Canada
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Sweden
Sweden (SWE)
bronze medal
Finland
Finland (FIN)
Luge
Team Relay Competition
gold medal
Germany
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Latvia
Latvia (LAT)
Doubles
gold medal
Germany
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Austria
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Latvia
Latvia (LAT)
Women's Singles
gold medal
Natalie GEISENBERGER
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Tatjana HUEFNER
Germany (GER)
bronze medal
Erin HAMLIN
United States (USA)
Men's Singles
gold medal
Felix LOCH
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Albert DEMCHENKO
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Armin ZOEGGELER
Italy (ITA)
Nordic Combined
Team Gundersen LH / 4x5 km, Cross-Country
gold medal
Norway
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Germany
Germany (GER)
bronze medal
Austria
Austria (AUT)
Individual Gundersen LH / 10 km, Cross-Country
gold medal
Joergen GRAABAK
Norway (NOR)
silver medal
Magnus MOAN
Norway (NOR)
bronze medal
Fabian RIESSLE
Germany (GER)
Individual Gundersen NH / 10 km, Cross-Country
gold medal
Eric FRENZEL
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Akito WATABE
Japan (JPN)
bronze medal
Magnus KROG
Norway (NOR)
Short Track
Ladies' 3000 m Relay
gold medal
Korea
Korea (KOR)
silver medal
Canada
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Italy
Italy (ITA)
Ladies' 1500 m
gold medal
Yang ZHOU
China (CHN)
silver medal
Suk Hee SHIM
Korea (KOR)
bronze medal
Arianna FONTANA
Italy (ITA)
Men's 1000 m
gold medal
Victor AN
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Vladimir GRIGOREV
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Sjinkie KNEGT
Netherlands (NED)
Ladies' 500 m
gold medal
Jianrou LI
China (CHN)
silver medal
Arianna FONTANA
Italy (ITA)
bronze medal
Seung-Hi PARK
Korea (KOR)
Men's 1500 m
gold medal
Charles HAMELIN
Canada (CAN)
silver medal
Tianyu HAN
China (CHN)
bronze medal
Victor AN
Russian Fed (RUS)
Men's 500 m
gold medal
Victor AN
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Dajing WU
China (CHN)
bronze medal
Charle COURNOYER
Canada (CAN)
Ladies' 1000 m
gold medal
Seung-Hi PARK
Korea (KOR)
silver medal
Kexin FAN
China (CHN)
bronze medal
Suk Hee SHIM
Korea (KOR)
Men's 5000 m Relay
gold medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
United States
United States (USA)
bronze medal
China
China (CHN)
Skeleton
Men's Heat 4
gold medal
Alexander TRETIAKOV
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Martins DUKURS
Latvia (LAT)
bronze medal
Matthew ANTOINE
United States (USA)
Women's Heat 4
gold medal
Elizabeth YARNOLD
Great Britain (GBR)
silver medal
Noelle PIKUS-PACE
United States (USA)
bronze medal
Elena NIKITINA
Russian Fed (RUS)
Ski Jumping
Men's Team Round
gold medal
Germany
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Austria
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Japan
Japan (JPN)
Men's Large Hill Individual Round
gold medal
Kamil STOCH
Poland (POL)
silver medal
Noriaki KASAI
Japan (JPN)
bronze medal
Peter PREVC
Slovenia (SLO)
Ladies' Normal Hill Individual Round
gold medal
Carina VOGT
Germany (GER)
silver medal
Daniela IRASCHKO-STOLZ
Austria (AUT)
bronze medal
Coline MATTEL
France (FRA)
Men's Normal Hill Individual Round
gold medal
Kamil STOCH
Poland (POL)
silver medal
Peter PREVC
Slovenia (SLO)
bronze medal
Anders BARDAL
Norway (NOR)
Snowboard
Ladies' Parallel Giant Slalom
gold medal
Patrizia KUMMER
Switzerland (SUI)
silver medal
Tomoka TAKEUCHI
Japan (JPN)
bronze medal
Alena ZAVARZINA
Russian Fed (RUS)
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom
gold medal
Vic WILD
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Nevin GALMARINI
Switzerland (SUI)
bronze medal
Zan KOSIR
Slovenia (SLO)
Ladies' Snowboard Cross
gold medal
Eva SAMKOVA
Czech Republic (CZE)
silver medal
Dominique MALTAIS
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Chloe TRESPEUCH
France (FRA)
Men's Snowboard Cross
gold medal
Pierre VAULTIER
France (FRA)
silver medal
Nikolay OLYUNIN
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Alex DEIBOLD
United States (USA)
Ladies' Halfpipe
gold medal
Kaitlyn FARRINGTON
United States (USA)
silver medal
Torah BRIGHT
Australia (AUS)
bronze medal
Kelly CLARK
United States (USA)
Men's Halfpipe
gold medal
Iouri PODLADTCHIKOV
Switzerland (SUI)
silver medal
Ayumu HIRANO
Japan (JPN)
bronze medal
Taku HIRAOKA
Japan (JPN)
Ladies' Slopestyle
gold medal
Jamie ANDERSON
United States (USA)
silver medal
Enni RUKAJARVI
Finland (FIN)
bronze medal
Jenny JONES
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's Slopestyle
gold medal
Sage KOTSENBURG
United States (USA)
silver medal
Staale SANDBECH
Norway (NOR)
bronze medal
Mark MCMORRIS
Canada (CAN)
Ladies' Parallel Slalom
gold medal
Julia DUJMOVITS
Austria (AUT)
silver medal
Anke KARSTENS
Germany (GER)
bronze medal
Amelie KOBER
Germany (GER)
Men's Parallel Slalom
gold medal
Vic WILD
Russian Fed (RUS)
silver medal
Zan KOSIR
Slovenia (SLO)
bronze medal
Benjamin KARL
Austria (AUT)
Speed Skating
Ladies' 5000 m
gold medal
Martina SABLIKOVA
Czech Republic (CZE)
silver medal
Ireen WUST
Netherlands (NED)
bronze medal
Carien KLEIBEUKER
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 10000 m
gold medal
Jorrit BERGSMA
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Sven KRAMER
Netherlands (NED)
bronze medal
Bob DE JONG
Netherlands (NED)
Ladies' 1500 m
gold medal
Jorien TER MORS
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Ireen WUST
Netherlands (NED)
bronze medal
Lotte VAN BEEK
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 1500 m
gold medal
Zbigniew BRODKA
Poland (POL)
silver medal
Koen VERWEIJ
Netherlands (NED)
bronze medal
Denny MORRISON
Canada (CAN)
Ladies' 1000 m
gold medal
Hong ZHANG
China (CHN)
silver medal
Ireen WUST
Netherlands (NED)
bronze medal
Margot BOER
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 1000 m
gold medal
Stefan GROOTHUIS
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Denny MORRISON
Canada (CAN)
bronze medal
Michel MULDER
Netherlands (NED)
Ladies' 500 m Race 2 of 2
gold medal
Sang Hwa LEE
Korea (KOR)
silver medal
Olga FATKULINA
Russian Fed (RUS)
bronze medal
Margot BOER
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 500 m Race 2 of 2
gold medal
Michel MULDER
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Jan SMEEKENS
Netherlands (NED)
bronze medal
Ronald MULDER
Netherlands (NED)
Ladies' 3000 m
gold medal
Irene WUST
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Martina SABLIKOVA
Czech Republic (CZE)
bronze medal
Olga GRAF
Russian Fed (RUS)
Men's 5000 m
gold medal
Sven KRAMER
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Jan BLOKHUIJSEN
Netherlands (NED)
bronze medal
Jorrit BERGSMA
Netherlands (NED)
Ladies' Team Pursuit
gold medal
Netherlands
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Poland
Poland (POL)
bronze medal
Russian Federation
Russian Fed (RUS)
Men's Team Pursuit
gold medal
Netherlands
Netherlands (NED)
silver medal
Korea
Korea (KOR)
bronze medal
Poland
Poland (POL)

We hope you enjoyed the Winter Games at Sochi, and amidst all the rumors and speculation, we have but one thing to say. Sochi excelled as a venue for the Games, and we look forward to seeing more of this beautiful city when it hosts the FIFA World Cup in 2018.

Till then, congratulations to the Russian Federation on topping the medals tally. Hot. Cool. Yours.
^

Which country will win the most medals at Sochi?
Canada
Germany
USA
Norway
South Korea
Switzerland
China
Sweden
Austria
Any Other (Specify in Comments)
By
Published: February 6, 2014
Post a Comment
Name: