Advertisement
Vegetables are a part of herbaceous plants that are fit for human consumption. The nutritional value of vegetables defines the presence of those essential substances that are important to support life. Scientists categorize vegetables into nutraceuticals because it is a blend of nutrition and pharmaceutical. Certain chemical substances present in vegetables have rich medicinal value.

Stem, leaves, roots, and flowers, practically every possible part of some or the other plant is used by human beings as a form of nutrition. It's a widely known fact that a balanced diet with abundant vegetables is the key to staying healthy. While different vegetables are high on different forms of nutrition, some of them, like broccoli, are high on almost all scales - if only something a little tastier had those advantages! The table below lists approximate nutrition values for some commonly used vegetables.

Nutritional Value - Vegetables
VegetablesEnergyEnergy from fatProteinFatCarbohydratesFiberSugar
gmcalcalgmgmgmgm
Alfalfa (sprouted)8210110
Amaranth Leaves6110100
Artichokes13110310
Arugula7210101
Asparagus5110100
Bamboo Shoot3100000
Beetroot12000312
Bell Pepper6000101
Bitter Gourd5000110
Bok Choy3000100
Broad Beans31120621
Brussels Sprouts8110110
Butternut Squash11000301
Calabash4000100
Cabbage8010211
Carrots11100311
Cassava451001110
Cauliflower7010111
Celeriac42210920
Celery4000101
Chinese Broccoli6200110
Cilantro (coriander)6110110
Collard Greens7110110
Corn10211312120
Cowpea Pods41230900
Cucumber8000201
Daikon Raddish600010<1
Eggplant9100211
Endive5000110
Fennel9000210
Green Beans9010210
Jicama11000211
Kale14210310
Leek17100411
Lima Beans29120520
Lettuce4000101
Lotus Root400101020
Moringa
Pods
100<102<10
Mustard Greens4110110
Okra8110211
Onions11000301
Parsley10210210
Parsnip20100511
Peas24120422
Potatoes26010610
Pumpkin6000100
Purslane4000100
Raddish4000101
Rapini9210110
Rhubarb6000110
Spinach6110110
Spirulina (Seaweed)8118162711
Shallots7000200
Savoy Cabbage8010211
Spaghetti squash8100201
Snow Peas12010211
Sweet Potatoes25010612
Swiss Chard5010100
Taro400001010
Turnip6000111
Watercress3010000
Yam32000810
Zucchini4000100

Vegetables are good sources of vitamins and minerals as well. Eating the right kind of vegetables regularly will help you meet your daily requirements of the same. Vegetables packed with some common vitamins and minerals are listed below.

Vegetables High in Vitamin A
Red PepperSweet PotatoesCarrotsButternut SquashLettuceTomato
AsparagusBasilMustard GreensSpinachTurnip GreensWinter Squash
Vegetables High in Vitamin C
KaleMustard GreensWater CressBroccoliCauliflowerBrussels Sprouts
ParsleyTomatoesLeeksTaroPeasTurnip Greens
Vegetables High in Folate (B9)
AsparagusBroccoliCollard GreensEndiveLentilsLima Beans
SoybeanBean SproutsAvocadoChickpeaCabbageOkra
Vegetables High in Calcium
Collard Greens KaleTurnip Greens ArugulaRapiniOkra
GarlicRhubarbAvocadoArtichokeBeetBok Choy
Vegetables High in Iron
SpinachTomatoesSwiss ChardBeetrootParsleyLentil
SoybeanChickpeaArtichokeSweet PotatoTurnip GreensKale

Nutritional Value of Leaf Vegetables

Some common plant leaves we eat as vegetables are spinach, cabbage, turnip greens etc. These vegetables are rich in protein, fibers, and minerals like iron and calcium to our body. They also give us phytonutrients, like carotenoids, Vitamin C, K, and folic acid. The fat content of these vegetables are very low. So if you are on a weight loss regime, leafy vegetables are ideal for your diet.

The main cause of anemia is iron deficiency. Spinach is rich in iron content and may help in eliminating the root cause of anemia. Cabbage gives us the proteins that help in muscle building. Fiber present in cabbage aids in the process of removing toxins from our body. A variety of phytochemicals that are present in leafy vegetables protect our body cells from external damage. Vitamin A is responsible for dealing with problems that are related to eyesight. Presence of Vitamin K in leafy vegetables can regulate clotting of blood and keep our bones healthy.

Nutritional Value of Inflorescent Vegetables

Inflorescent vegetables include cauliflower, broccoli, etc. As the name suggests, they belong to the flower-bearing part of the plant. These types of vegetables are rich in Vitamin C, dietary fiber, calcium, etc. These vegetables supply us with a component called sulforaphane; it is an anticancer and anti-diabetic compound. The fat content of inflorescent vegetables is low.

Calcium content in broccoli is equivalent to that in the milk. Calcium contributes to healthy bones and strong teeth. It also plays a major role in keeping our heart muscles healthy. It also assists in various other physical functions of the body, like regulation of heartbeat and nerve-related functions. Fiber present in broccoli is soluble in water and is good for diabetic patients. Cauliflower has a high nutrient density. It contains folate or Vitamin B9. This vitamin can cause rapid growth in our body cells and is required for the production of healthy red blood cells, thus preventing anemia. Cauliflower activates certain enzymes in our body that can slowdown or prevent growth of cancer. Dietary fiber of these vegetables is necessary for proper digestion of our food, and it also helps to cure disorders of the large intestine.

Nutritional Value of Legumes

Peas, beans, etc., are some of the fruits of legume plants. Legumes have all the valuable nutrients - proteins, carbohydrates, vitamins, and useful minerals, like iron, potassium, calcium, etc. They have a very high fiber content.

Beans are considered as a suitable substitute to meat for vegans. Essential proteins of beans are similar to that in meat. It also has the highest fiber content. Peas have a very high content of Vitamin A and Vitamin B1. Vitamin B1 is often referred to as an anti-neuritic as it helps to prevent ailments related to the nervous system.

Nutritional Value of Orange/Red Vegetables

Some examples of orange/red vegetables are tomato, carrot, beet, etc. These vegetables provide antioxidants, phytochemicals, roughage, and various useful minerals to our body.

Carrots are orange in color due to the presence of beta-carotene. This beta-carotene yields vitamin A in our body which helps to prevent night blindness. A key component of tomato is lycopene which acts as an antioxidant. Tomato is good for our heart and also rich in Vitamin A and C. The deep-red color of beet is because of betacyanin - an antioxidant. It is also a good source of vitamins, like Vitamin B (complex) and various trace nutrients, like iron, potassium, sodium, etc. Beet is helpful in the renewal of immunity cells and purification of blood. Antioxidants present in these vegetables is vital for maintaining good health and prevents diseases, like cancer and coronary heart diseases. It also ensures protection of our skin from harmful UV radiations coming from the sun.

According to health experts, people who include plenty of vegetables in their diet are more energetic, and they do not get tired very easily. Knowing what we eat is essential as it helps up plan a better diet; one that meets our body's different requirements. A diet rich in fresh vegetables ensures smooth functioning of all bodily processes. Not only this, a pro-vegetable diet helps counter weight management problems as well!