Print

List of Prime Ministers and Deputy Prime Ministers of India Since Independence

The Prime Minister of India is the chief executive of the Government of India. The Deputy Prime Minister, on the other hand, is not a constitutional post, but is usually held by a member holding an important cabinet portfolio. Buzzle brings you a list of post-independence India's Prime Ministers and their Deputies.
Advertisement
First prime minister and deputy prime minister of India
Gulzarilal Nanda was the interim Prime Minister of India following the deaths of Jawaharlal Nehru in 1964 and Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1966. Both his terms culminated after the ruling Indian National Congress party members elected a new Prime Minister.
India has had 15 Prime Ministers since its independence from British rule in 1947. The country's first Prime Minister was Jawaharlal Nehru, who was sworn-in on the day of India's independence―August 15, 1947. The Prime Minister is the chief of government, chief adviser to the President of India, head of the Council of Ministers and the leader party or coalition that has a majority in the Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Indian Parliament.

The post of Deputy Prime Minister is not an official one. It is held by a member of the cabinet who has the Home or Finance portfolio. The position has been brought into effect mostly within a coalition or during times of national emergency, when a chain of command is deemed necessary.

List of Indian Prime Ministers

Jawaharlal Nehru (1947 - 1964) and Dr. Manmohan Singh (2004 - 2014) were the only two prime ministers to be re-elected after completing a full five-year term. Gurzarilal Nanda was the stand-in Prime Minister after the deaths of Jawaharlal Nehru and Lal Bahadur Shastri.

Indira Gandhi was the first and only woman to hold this post in the country, having two terms in office, first from 1966 to 1977 and then from 1980 until her assassination in 1984.

Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the first Prime Minister from a party other than the Indian National Congress (INC) to have completed a full five-year term. He held office for two terms, the first one lasting for a mere 13 days, and the second from 1998 to 2004.

Jawaharlal Nehru
Term: 15 August 1947 - 27 May 1964
Party: Indian National Congress
Elected from: Phulpur
Gulzarilal Nanda
Term: 27 May 1964 - 9 June 1964
11 January 1966 - 24 January 1966
Party: Indian National Congress
Elected from: Sabarkantha

Lal Bahadur Shastri
Term: 9 June 1964 - 11 January 1966
Party: Indian National Congress
Elected from: Allahabad
Indira Gandhi
Term: 24 January 1966 - 24 March 1977
14 January 1980 - 31 October 1984
Party: Indian National Congress
Elected from: Rae Bareli

Morarji Desai
Term: 24 March 1977 - 28 July 1979
Party: Janata Party
Elected from: Surat
Charan Singh
Term: 28 July 1979 - 14 January 1980
Party: Janata Party combine with INC
Elected from: Baghpat

Rajiv Gandhi
Term: 31 October 1984 - 2 December 1989
Party: Indian National Congress
Elected from: Amethi
V. P. Singh
Term: 2 December 1989 - 10 November 1990
Party: Janata Dal National Front
Elected from: Fatehpur

Chandra Shekhar
Term: 10 November 1990 - 21 June 1991
Party: Samajwadi Janata Party combine with INC
Elected from: Ballia
P. V. Narasimha Rao
Term: 21 June 1991 - 16 May 1996
Party: Indian National Congress
Elected from: Nandyal

Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Term: 16 May 1996 - 1 June 1996
19 March 1998 - 19 May 2004
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party-led NDA
Elected from: Lucknow
H. D. Deve Gowda
Term: 1 June 1996 - 21 April 1997
Party: Janata Dal (United Front)
Elected from: Rajya Sabha Member from Karnataka

I. K. Gujral
Term: 21 April 1997 - 19 March 1998
Party: Janata Dal (United Front)
Elected from: Rajya Sabha Member from Bihar
Manmohan Singh
Term: 22 May 2004 - 26 May 2014
Party: Indian National Congress-led UPA
Elected from: Rajya Sabha Member from Assam

Narendra Modi
Term: 26 May 2014 -
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party-led NDA
Elected from: Varanasi


List of Indian Deputy Prime Ministers

The post of Deputy Prime Minister, being an unofficial one, has only been occupied intermittently. The first person to hold the post was Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who was the Home Minister under Jawaharlal Nehru's leadership. Thereafter, the country has had only 6 individuals holding the post.

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Term: 15 August 1947 - 15 December 1950
Party: Indian National Congress
Prime Minister: Jawaharlal Nehru
Primary post held: Minister of Home Affairs
Morarji Desai
Term: 21 March 1967 - 6 December 1969
Party: Indian National Congress
Prime Minister: Indira Gandhi
Primary post held: Minister of Finance

Charan Singh
Term: 24 March 1977 - 28 July 1979
Party: Janata Party
Prime Minister: Morarji Desai
Primary post held: Minister of Home Affairs
Minister of Finance
Jagjivan Ram
Term: 24 March 1977 - 28 July 1979
Party: Janata Party
Prime Minister: Morarji Desai
Primary post held: Minister of Defence

Yashwantrao Chavan
Term: 28 July 1979 - 14 January 1980
Party: Indian National Congress (Socialist)
Prime Minister: Charan Singh
Primary post held: Minister of Home Affairs
Chaudhary Devi Lal
Term: 2 December 1989 - 21 June 1991
Party: Janata Dal
Prime Minister: V. P. Singh and Chandra Shekhar
Primary post held: None

L. K. Advani
Term: 29 June 2002 - 22 May 2004
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party-led NDA
Prime Minister: Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Primary post held: Minister of Home Affairs
By
Published: June 10, 2014
Post a Comment
Name: