Liquid Paraffin Oil
Paraffin oil is obtained in the process of petroleum distillation. It is a colorless and odorless oil that is used for varied purposes. Know more about its uses with this article.

What is Paraffin Oil?
It is a mineral oil, and is a by-product of petroleum distillation. It is a transparent, colorless, odorless and tasteless oil, which was first distilled in the year 1807 in Canada. It is mainly composed of heavier alkanes. It is not soluble in water and is known to have low reactivity. Paraffin oil and paraffin wax have found a wide range of industrial, medical as well as cosmetic uses in the modern times. It usually comes in two forms, heavy liquid paraffin oil and light liquid paraffin oil.
Paraffin Oil Uses
Right from manufacturing candles to the production of cosmetics or beauty products, it has found numerous applications in human society.
- It can be used as a fuel in burning lamps and lanterns.
- It is widely used as a laxative for chronic constipation. This oil is not absorbed by the intestinal tract, but, it can aid bowel movement by limiting the amount of water absorbed from the stool.
- Apart from being used as a laxative, it is used in the manufacturing of penicillin, and is an important ingredient in many medicated creams, ointments and balms.
- In the industrial sector, it has found applications in the production of paints, dyes, pigments, wax, polythene, insecticides, etc. It is also widely used as a solvent and lubricant in the industrial sector.
- In textile industry, it is mainly used for spinning, weaving and lubricating the sewing machines.
- Liquid paraffin has found a large number of applications in the cosmetic industry as well. It is used in the preparation of a number of solid and liquid brilliantine, moisturizers, cold creams and lotions. It is also a popular ingredient in make-up products like, lipsticks, lip balms and foundation.
- In addition to these, it is used in skin treatment, especially in treating diaper rash and eczema, and to preserve unstable or reactive substances.
It can pose certain health hazards, especially if it is inhaled or ingested, and also due to repeated or prolonged skin exposure. Inhalation of paraffin oil can irritate the respiratory tract, and cause cough, shortness of breath and occasionally, lead to hydrocarbon pneumonitis. On the other hand, prolonged skin exposure to this oil can cause skin irritation, which can lead to contact dermatitis, especially in individuals, who already have skin disorders or diseases. Ingestion of paraffin oil can cause diarrhea, as it is a strong laxative.
Again, paraffin oil which has not been highly refined is often considered as a carcinogen or cancer causing agent. Therefore, adequate precaution is required, while using it. Ideally, liquid paraffin oil should be stored in a cool and well ventilated place, in a tightly closed container. As paraffin oil can be highly inflammable, be sure to keep it away from any source of heat or ignition, and also out of direct sunlight. Lastly, while using this oil for various purposes, be sure to follow the instructions mentioned in the label of the product, regarding its handling and storage.
Like This Article?
Follow:

Post Comment | View Comments


