Kukui Nut Oil
Are you looking for information about kukui nut oil? This article will explain the benefits and uses of this oil, and the areas it is traditionally found...

Benefits
Kukui nut oil is a great skin moisturizer, and is absorbed quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy film. It also mixes well with most formulations, making it a good additive to a base cream. It can be applied directly onto the skin as well; you can use it after a shower when your skin is damp and likely to absorb the most moisture. It's low viscosity makes it easy to apply, and you can even store it in a bottle that lets you spray it straight on your skin. Kukui nut oil contains vitamins A, C and E, which are beneficial in keeping the skin hydrated and smooth. Owing to its moisturizing qualities, this oil is often recommended as a natural home remedy to relieve a number of conditions, some of which are as follows.
- Eczema
- Psoriasis
- Extra Dry Skin
- Burns
- Scars and Lesions
Usage
This oil can help smooth dry and dull hair, as well as help in adding shine and silkiness. It is also recommended for those who suffer from dry scalp conditions. You can either add a few drops of kukui oil into your shampoo or conditioner, or even apply it directly to the scalp and leave it on for about an hour before you wash it off to combat any scalp problems.
Since the kukui nut tree is native to island regions, many islanders rely on its benefits to combat the after effects of the sun sea and surf. Sea water irritates most skin types and sunburn is common at, though not restricted to, beaches. This oil counters the drying effects of sea water and can soothe a sunburn as well. Though aloe vera is likely to bring you the most relief on a painful sunburn, you can apply kukui oil a few days after the redness has subsided.
Apart from its usage as a cosmetic product, kukui nut oil is also used for massage. Legend has it that Hawaiian royalty would get massages that lasted up to seven hours with this oil; and it continues to be used as a therapeutic massage oil to this day.
Like This Article?
Follow:

Post Comment


