Advertisement
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of jojoba plants. The scientific name of this perennial shrub is Simmondsia chinensis and is grown in southwestern United States. Basically, it is a liquefied form of plant wax. In pure form, this oil can be identified as a light golden color liquid which is odorless. Jojoba oil is good for the skin because it is a rich source of vitamin E, B-vitamins, silica, copper, zinc, etc. All these natural components are highly beneficial to make the skin healthy.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

The biggest advantage of jojoba oil is that its composition has lots of similarity with our natural skin oils or sebum which is produced by the oil glands to keep our skin soft and supple. So, the oil blends really very well with the sebum and penetrates deeper into the skin pores to hydrate the skin. Thus it helps to retain the skin moisture and keep its elastic properties intact. As we grow old, the sebum production in the body decreases and the skin dries up. Jojoba oil acts as supplements for the sebum and restore normal oil balance of the skin and prevents dryness of the skin. As the oil helps to supply the required amount of moisture to the skin and keep it well moisturized, wrinkles become less visible. We have already discussed that jojoba contains a high amount of vitamin E which is an excellent antioxidant. The antioxidant qualities of the oil prevent any further damage to the skin due to the aging process. Thus the chances of appearance of fresh new lines of wrinkles are lessened. Those who have acne prone skin can also use this oil to fight off wrinkles. This oil does not clog the skin pores and its antibacterial properties kill the acne causing bacteria. This way it can control acne eruptions too.

How to Use Jojoba Oil for Wrinkles

There are many different ways of using jojoba oil to reduce the facial wrinkles. A few simple methods are discussed below:

Method #1: You need some extra effort to get rid of the fine lines that appear around the eyes. Take a small bowl and put 30 drops of jojoba oil into it. Then add 10 drops each of glycerin oil, lavender oil, neroli oil and about 50 drops of castor oil. Mix all these oils properly using a toothpick. Now, take one drop of this mixture of oils on the left hand ring finger and massage it gently around the eyes. Just take care that the oil does not get into the eyes. Apply this every night before going to bed.

Method #2: When you are dealing with the problem of facial skin wrinkles, then you must use jojoba oil as skin moisturizer. Wash your face with lukewarm water and your regular facial cleanser and pat dry the face. Take a small amount of jojoba oil on a cotton ball and apply it all over the face in the form of a thin layer. Do not use too much of the oil that the face gets saturated with it. If you feel that there is excess amount of oil on the face, then take a dry cotton ball dab it lightly to remove the extra oil. As it is readily absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any greasy feel after application, you can use it as daily moisturizer during daytime.

Method #3: You should use a face mask with jojoba oil as a component to provide some extra nourishment to the aging skin. The main ingredients of the mask are: A cube of fresh cucumber of one inch length, half cup of fresh grapes, one teaspoon honey and of course, one teaspoon of jojoba oil. Put all these ingredients in a blender to make a smooth fine paste. Apply the paste on the face and neck in the form of a thick coat. Keep it on for around 20 minutes and then wash off with lukewarm water. You should use this treatment once in a week to regain the soft smooth skin.

Jojoba oil is preferred over any other anti wrinkle skin care product because it does not have any toxic content. Most importantly, it is hypoallergenic in nature and rarely causes any adverse skin reactions. While purchasing jojoba oil, you have to be a little careful. Read the label carefully and select the one which contains the most pure and natural form of the oil only.