Jojoba Oil for Hair

Stop worrying about hair loss and thinning hair. Jojoba oil helps you fight against all hair-related problems. To know about the benefits of jojoba oil for hair, read on...
Found in Latin America, southern parts of Arizona and southern California, jojoba oil is one of the most important natural products available for hair care and skin care. Jojoba oil, is an extract of the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant. Although, it is termed as an oil, it is in fact a wax extract - a mixture of esters of fatty acids and fatty alcohols. The unrefined oil appears as a clear golden liquid, while the refined oil is colorless and odorless. Similar to other oils, the jojoba oil is greasy, though to a much lesser extent, and when applied directly on hair will attract dirt and dust. A large number of off-the-shelf products of hair, jojoba oil being one of the main key ingredients. Let's find out about the usefulness of jojoba oil for hair care.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Hair

The chemical structure of jojoba oil resembles the natural skin oil called 'sebum', produced by the sebaceous glands. Sebum moisturizes the scalp and helps reduce hair loss. However, a thickened build up of sebum may in turn clog hair follicles and impede hair growth resulting in loss of hair. Jojoba oil, when applied in such conditions, readily penetrates the follicles, dissolves the build ups and frees the follicle for further growth. The antiseptic effect of jojoba oil, cleanses the scalp of bacteria. Pure jojoba oil is effective in treating dry and scaly scalp. The jojoba oil is, therefore, one of the most valuable, natural products for use in hair care.

Jojoba oil is renowned for its moisturizing ability. Massaging the oil on to the scalp moisturizes the scalp, and also provides good conditioning effect for the hair. If you are suffering from thinning hair, jojoba oil is good to apply on the scalp. A mixture of a few drops of jojoba oil shampoo enhances the moisturizing effect and provides the much-needed nourishment to the hair. The conditioning effect enhances new cell growth making the hair stronger. As such, jojoba oil works especially well for dull and frizzy hair. A few drops of jojoba oil may be applied to the ends of damp hair, to make it soft and add luster to your hair. Using pure organic jojoba oil is beneficial, as it makes the hair soft and silky.

Jojoba oil finds a number of uses, other than in hair therapy. Its close proximity with the human sebum, allows it to be used as a skin moisturizer. In fact, use of jojoba oil may actually regulate the natural sebum production of the skin and help, in case of oily skins, where there is excess production of sebum. As a make-up remover, jojoba oil dissolves and easily removes eye make-up, foundation and blush. It is also non-irritant to the eye. With its dissolving abilities, the oil is used as a cleansing agent in facial and body cleansers. It is noted that jojoba oil is usually non-allergic, which makes it usable in skin care products as suggested. Other uses of this miracle oil include for massage, as well as its usage with regular conditioners and shampoos. Jojoba oil is also found useful in keeping the wrinkles away, as it adds more suppleness to the skin and reduces the occurrence of wrinkles.

Jojoba oil benefits, are due to its specific chemical structure and properties, and resemblance to the human sebum. Therefore, jojoba oil finds a place in almost all households as a natural product of skin and hair. Apart from using jojoba oil for hair care, it can be used safely as a moisturizer, a conditioning agent, an antiseptic and make-up remover. What more! Well, it is also a quick way to straighten those cuticles that you always worried about!
Like This Article?
Follow:
Post Comment
Your Comments:
Your Name: