Jojoba Oil for Hair and Skin Care
Jojoba oil is extracted from the crushed bean of jojoba seeds. It is widely used in many cosmetic products, and is believed to be a natural hair and skin enhancer.

Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil, and is extracted from the wrinkled brown soft-skinned seed of the jojoba plant. It is clear, odorless and less oily than other edible oils. The oil extracted from an individual seed is approximately 50% of its weight. The oil is a polyunsaturated wax, and liquidizes at room temperatures. It is composed of fatty acids and esters, a chemical compound. The oil has a similar chemical structure as the sebum oil that the human skin produces naturally.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
For Hair
Jojoba oil can be applied liberally on hair, and it helps to maintain beautiful, healthy hair and prevents hair loss. Directly massaging the oil onto the scalp helps to moisturize and condition the scalp. As it is non-greasy, colorless and odorless, its application directly on the hair is quite unnoticeable. It has antibacterial properties, and is extensively used for treating and healing sores, cuts and bruises on the scalp. The oil accumulates around hair roots, conditioning and promoting a healthy scalp and hair growth. It penetrates the hair shaft to loosen and dissolve sebum build-up, and remove particulates deposited on the hair. It accelerates new hair cell growth and prevents it from being brittle and dull. Regular use prevents dandruff accumulation, tangling, dryness and split ends. Jojoba oil is widely used as a primary component in many hair care products to add shine and luster to hair and help it fight the daily wear and tear.
For Skin
Jojoba oil is also used as a base oil for many skin care products, as it serves as a natural lubricant for dry skin and is non-greasy. Its non-greasy property ensures that it effectively penetrates the skin, moisturizing and softening it. It has a high spread, absorbent and lubricity quotient, which leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin, while replenishing moisture (water) and increasing the suppleness of the skin at the same time. It is used as a facial cleanser and an eye makeup remover. As a facial cleanser, it cleans clogged pores and restores the skin's natural pH balance. Not only does it gently help to clean the eye, it conditions the eyelashes by stimulating the lash follicles. The oil is hypoallergenic in nature and as it is very similar to the human sebum, all kinds of skin accept it well. It completely moisturizes dry skin, while balancing excess sebum in oily skin. It helps to reduce wrinkles and lighten skin marks, scars and stretch marks.
How to use Jojoba Oil
A direct application of the oil on the scalp, or two tablespoons in 100 ml shampoo bottle will help restore the pH balance of the hair and add luster to it. It can be soaked in facial cotton pads for cleaning the face and neck. Two drops added to a 50ml moisturizing lotion increases the moisturizing quality of the lotion . A few drops added in bath water helps relieve the body of stress.
Natural jojoba oil is very effective for hair and skin care. It is expensive, so be very careful and wary of jojoba products that come at some cheap prices. Whether buying products with this oil as their base, or the oil itself, make sure you purchase a reputed and trustworthy brand.
Like This Article?
Follow:

- Jojoba Oil for Hair
- Argan Oil for Hair
- Rosemary Oil for Hair
- Sesame Oil for Hair
- Coconut Oil for Hair Growth
- Almond Oil for Hair
- Essential Oils for Hair Growth
- Olive Oil Uses: Olive Oil Hair Treatment
- Best Oil for Hair
- Olive Oil for Hair
- Lavender Oil for Hair Growth
- Castor Oil for Hair
- Garlic Oil for Hair
Post Comment


