Advertisement
Sesame oil is among the popularly used oils in India, China, Japan, Thailand, Korea and a number of other South Asian countries. It is an edible oil, which is extracted from raw or toasted sesame seeds. Although not very popular in the West, it is in use for thousands of years for various purposes in the East. It has healing properties and is able to heal a number of ailments. It is used topically as well as taken orally for the same. It is widely used in cooking as well, if the recipes demand its nutty flavor. Without wasting any more time, we will see the uses of sesame oil in our day-to-day life.

How to Use Sesame Oil in Cooking?
  • Sesame oil can be used, like olive oil, as a dressing for cold pasta salads. The oil will lend a nutty flavor to the pasta and you will not have to bother about adding too many other ingredients to the pasta.
  • It can also be used to make stir fries, both vegetarian and non vegetarian. However, it should not be used in large quantities, lest it will spoil the taste of the stir fry.
  • If sesame seeds are not available, then sesame oil can also be used to make tahini.
  • A small quantity of sesame oil, or peanut oil as its substitute, added to soups will lend it a unique taste.
  • If you prefer to saute meat or vegetables, rather than gravies, then you will certainly want to use sesame oil for the same. It can also be used for sauteing seafood.
Sesame Oil for Hair
  • If you have been experiencing hair problems of late, then you will certainly want to use sesame oil to treat the condition. Massaging the scalp with warm sesame oil regularly helps in arresting hair fall.
  • If you have dry hair and scalp and are dealing with scalp flakiness, then sesame oil for hair is the option you will want to use to treat the condition.
  • It can also be used for treating scalp infection and host of other scalp problems as well.
  • People who have used sesame oil on damaged hair approve of this remedy. If your hair has become brittle and is prone to split ends, breakage, etc., massaging your hair with sesame oil will prove to be beneficial.
  • If you are wondering, if there can be a natural sunscreen to protect your hair from the harmful ultraviolet hair, then your search ends with sesame oil.
  • Premature graying of hair can also be avoided with regular use of sesame oil on hair.
Sesame Oil for Skin
  • The sesame oil benefits are not just limited to hair. Skin also benefits from the regular use of sesame oil.
  • It is rich in antioxidants. When the skin is massaged with sesame oil, it penetrates into the skin and neutralizes oxygen radicals.
  • If you are traveling to a beach or plan to have an all outdoor vacation and are looking for sunscreen alternative, then do not worry. All you will need is a small bottle of sesame oil. It will prevent the skin from tanning and it will also protect the skin from the harmful effects of the ultraviolet rays.
  • Along with being a good sunscreen, it can also be used as a moisturizer for dry skin.
  • It is rich in vitamin E and vitamin B complex, due to which it is beneficial for the skin.
  • If a baby suffers from diaper rashes, then it can also be applied to the diaper area to protect the skin.
Other Uses of Sesame Oil
  • Sesame oil is often used for relieving stress and depression, as it is famous for its antidepressant properties.
  • Massaging the body with sesame oil regularly helps in curing nerve and bone disorders and poor blood circulation. Hence, it is used for patients with sciatica, back pain, joint pain, etc. It is one of the treatment, which is often prescribed in Ayurveda.
  • If babies are cranky, massaging them with sesame oil helps to calm the babies and lull them to sleep.
  • People with lowered immunity also seem to benefit from the regular use of sesame oil.
  • Bowel problems can also be alleviated with sesame oil.
  • It is rich in polyunsaturated fats, which aids in alleviating blood pressure symptoms.
  • It is used as a remedy for gum diseases and toothaches.
  • It also has many industrial uses as well. It is widely used in the cosmetic industry.
  • Sesame oil is used for coating grains that have to stored for extended period of time, to protect the grains from insects and pests.
  • It is used in the manufacturing of injectable drugs and intravenous drips.
Before you use sesame oil, it is best to conduct an allergy test, to ensure you are not allergic to the oil. It is also recommended, that you consult your healthcare professional, before you use it for treating any health ailments. I hope now you will be able to use sesame oil and make the best of this nutty flavored oil.