German Chamomile Essential Oil
The German chamomile essential oil gives you an alluring reason to treat yourself in a massage parlor, to relax after an action-packed week.
The German Chamomile essential oil is an extract from German Chamomile flower. The flower is also called 'sweet chamomile' because of its sweet fragrance. It is believed that the ancient Egyptians showered chamomile flowers on their sun god, as it had superior healing agents. As the flower also has sedative and relaxing properties, the Chamomile also became an ingredient in the Egyptian love potions!
The German Chamomile essential oil is used on a number of disorders such as abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, colic, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, hair problems, headache, inflamed skin, insect bites, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores, sprains, strains, stress and wounds.
This deep blue colored oil has a cooling effect that soothes the strained senses. It calms the mind from all irritations and tensions. A restless mind finds stability in its aroma, which is a great relief to insomniacs. The essential oil is an excellent cosmetic for skin care as it reduces the inflammation. This cool blue oil purifies the skin and reduces the possibilities of acne. Interestingly, as the botanical name of the German chamomile goes, 'Matricaria', it literally means 'caring for the womb'. The name has its origin in the folk that the 'emmenagogue' agent in the chamomile flower stimulates menstrual flow. Chamomile oil also provides a relief to sore eyes by easing out the inflammation.
Although chamomile flower is a nontoxic and a safe relaxant, it does have some rare side effects. A clinical study shows the flavonoids in the essential oil produces a sedative that can be harmful to the central nervous system when improperly used. Apigenin is a flavone that acts as a sedative and is hence noted to have an anti-anxiety characteristic. It is advised to consult a doctor if you wish to use the Chamomile oil and are on any kind of medical treatment.
Chamomile flower is known to grow in the populated areas of Europe and in the temperate zones of Asia, North America and Australia. As the plant needs open soil to germinate, it is mainly found near roads and landfill areas. German chamomile, which is a weed in cultivated farm lands, has many curative characteristics if used correctly.
After a stressful week of meeting strict deadlines and completing home work, trip to a massage parlor is absolutely justified. A soothing massage will get the indicator of your 'stress-o-meter' to zero. The rejuvenation will negate the physical stress and recharge your mind and soul for your beautiful body!

Use the feedback form below to submit your comments.

Use the form below to email this article to your friends.

- Health Benefits of Chamomile
- Growing Chamomile: How to grow Chamomile
- Facts about the Chamomile Plant
- Chamomile Tea
- Chamomile Tea
- Herbs for Anxiety
- Health Benefits of Ginseng Tea
- Side Effects of Licorice
- Benefits of Comfrey
- Herbs for Bronchitis
- Lemongrass Oil Uses
- Eucalyptus Oil Benefits
- Fragrance Oils Vs Essential Oils
- Lemongrass Oil
- Patchouli Oil Uses
- Chamomile Tea for Babies
- Chamomile Side Effects
- Eucalyptus Oil Uses
- Essential Oils for Acne
- Primrose Oil Side Effects
- Patchouli Essential Oil
- Primrose Oil Benefits
- Chamomile Tea Benefits
- Best Essential Oils for Hair
- How to Extract Essential Oils
- Wintergreen Essential Oil
- Essential Oils for Hair Growth
- Essential Oil Uses
- Essential Oil Distillers: Essential Oil Distillation Equipment
- Essential Oil Recipes - Make Your Own Essential Oil
- Pure Essential Oils - How to make Essential Oils
- Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil
- Almond Oil
- Lavender Essential Oil
- Basil Essential Oil



