Emu Oil
With the latest buzz about Emu Oil, everyone wants to know what it is about. Here is some intriguing information about Emu Oil.
Some interesting information about the Emu is that it is a part of the ratite group of birds, which are large flightless birds. The first time these birds were imported to America was in the 60s, but soon after the Australian government placed a ban on the exportation of these birds. In recent times, the Emu has become a form of alternative livestock. And it proves its versatility quite well. Not only is the Emu bird used for its meat but the Emu Oil is one of its main products as well.
About Emu Oil
Every Emu is capable of yielding 6 liters of oil on an average. This oil when properly extracted is non-toxic and has anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a great moisturizer and is soothing to the skin. Leaving its medicinal properties aside, Emu oil has been used for cosmetic purposes for years. It has been proved through various studies that:
- Emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties similar to those of ibuprofen.
- It is bacteriostatic in nature.
- It is hypoallergenic and doesn’t have any side effects.
- It is non-greasy and is very penetrating.
- It does not clog pores.
- Vitamin E – which is an antioxidant and has healing properties.
- Vitamin A – repairs the skin.
- Linoleic acid – relieves aches and pains.
- Oleic acid – anti-wrinkle properties and skin regenerator.
- Sapogens – softens skin.
- Terpines – antiseptic in nature.
Emu oil has a lot of benefits, with all these properties it is bound to be. Here are some of its benefits:
- Helps in speedy healing – being a natural bacteriostatic, and having anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, it helps in healing wounds fast without leaving scars. It also helps in the case of eczema, psoriasis, rashes, insect bites and skin damage like scars, stretch marks and wrinkles.
- Relieves pain and stiffness – for those with muscle cramps, pains, and muscular pulls, Emu oil with its great anti-inflammatory properties will just wipe away those aches and pains. And the relief it gives is immediate because of its high penetrative qualities. It also helps in case of arthritis and rheumatism.
- Skin and body care – Emu oil has been used by the aborigines and the Australians as a part of their skin and body care for years. This is because Emu oil has hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic, which means its doesn’t clog pores, properties. People in this day and age are fast discovering the benefits of Emu oil for the skin. It is non-greasy and gets absorbed by the skin almost immediately. It softens hands, nails and rough elbows. It also protects the skin from harsh weather conditions.
- Rejuvenation – Emu oil is rich in anti-oxidants and is a great anti-wrinkle agent. It helps in the rejuvenation of skin, and also helps to moisturize the skin. It also makes the skin smooth and soft.

Use the feedback form below to submit your comments.

Use the form below to email this article to your friends.

- How To Buy The Best Emu Oil
- Essential Oils
- Lavender Essential Oil
- Basil Essential Oil
- Rose Essential Oil
- Lemon Oil
- Eucalyptus Oil
- Tea Tree Oil: Research, Benefits and Uses
- Aromatherapy Essential Oils - Methods of Extraction of Aromatic Essential Oils
- Fragrance Oils and Essential Oils - What's the Difference?
- Helichrysum Essential Oil Nature’s Healing Wonder
- Manuka Oil – What is it? What can it be used it for?
- Ways to Incorporate Essential Oils into Home & Daily Use
- How and Where to Buy Essential Oils - Quality Testing & Adulteration Analysis
- What is Aromatherapy? Are Essential Oils Therapeutic?
- Jojoba Oil
- Magickal Oils of Indonesian Shamanism Part 1
- Magickal Oils of Indonesian Shamanism Part 2
- Essential Oil
- Itchy Scalp



