Cetyl Alcohol
What if I enunciate the fact that cetyl alcohol is good for your hair and totally results in no damage? Would you believe me? Nah.. I knew that! Well, scroll below to get your facts cleared.

Properties
- It is a fatty alcohol which means it's originated from the oils or fats of a substance. Oils usually help in the polishing any surface or material and also reduce the surface tension of a fluid. This alcohol is widely used in a host of cosmetics, skin products and hair oils due to its chemical properties which benefits the hair.
- Now because of such qualities used in shampoos and conditioners, hair gains all the softness and shine from the extracting chemicals.
- The fatty alcohols are tentatively larger molecules by nature and have more than sufficient measure of oil extracts in them.
- Usually fats like oils do not blend with water at all, hence it gets a reason to act as a barrier for loss of water. Experimenting this alcohol sometime ahead, might make you realize why your scalp and hair doesn't turn all dry and chip flakes of skin popularly called 'dandruff.'
- The derivation of this alcohol chains straight from biome plants and animals present in nature. Thus its name is caught up from the animal whale oil from which it was for the first time isolated.
- It is cited as an emollient and also as a secondary emulsifier due to the softening properties it possesses. In a lotion, it simply adds volume and body to the products.
- Therefore this substance suits best in the domain of nails, hair and or any other skin care products.
- The toxicity according to the research is quite minimal. Since it's not an 'actual-type' of alcohol like the ethyl alcohol', the properties it disposes is yellowish white flakes with zero smell and toxicity.
- Back in the early 18th century the invention of this product was undertaken by a French scientist who used a waxy content which was extracted from the sperm of whale oil and was mixed with potassium hydroxide. Furthermore the dags were left behind for a cooling process.
- Over the years with implementations of environmental witting norms, commercial whaling has barricaded. Thus no longer cetyl alcohol is developed from whale oil. Instead now it is produced from ordinary coconut or vegetable oils.
- Well as mentioned earlier, it's used in cosmetic industries as a chemical agent in hair products.
- It is a naturally derived intoxicant that caters the softness and creaminess of a substance in the domain of hair products.
- The ease you experience while combing your hair after a bath is due to the conditioner effect while washing your hair.
- Thus cetyl alcohol has a lubrication which sends flavors of moisture, richness, softness and all the goody-goodies you ask for.
- Apart from providing lubrication in skin creams and hand lotions, the same is employed in industrial used to smoothen nuts, pins and bolts of machines.
Like This Article?
Follow:

Post Comment


