Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is a warm oil with balsamic and woody aroma. There are many uses of this oil. Let's see what are they...
Cedarwood essential oil is extracted from Atlas Cedarwood though it is also known by other names. Atlas cedarwood is a native to the Atlas mountains in Algeria. This tree is evergreen and it grows up to 131 feet in height and it is shaped like a pyramid with oval cones and gray green needles. The wood of the tree is aromatic and the oil is extracted and distilled. It has been extracted since the ancient times and has been used by the Egyptians in cosmetics and perfumery. The oil was also used for preserving mummies.

Cedarwood Essential Oil Uses

There are numerous uses of cedarwood oil. Let's see what are benefits of cedarwood oil and its uses.
  • It is a great antiseptic and can be used to treat wounds.
  • One of the benefits of cedarwood oil is in treating arthritis and rheumatism. This oil is used to massage the joints affected by arthritis.
  • Cystitis can also be treated with this oil.
  • A number of people have found it to be useful in their battle against cellulite.
  • Cedarwood oil is said to be beneficial in treating skin problems such as acne and eczema. The oil has sedating ability, which helps in relieving itching.
  • It is known to soothe the mind and thereby help in enhancing concentration, which in turn helps the person in performing the tasks better.
  • The fragrance of the oil is also useful as an insect, ant as well as moth repellent.
  • It can be used as a preservative too.
  • Cedarwood oil is one of the remedies for treating urinary tract infection as well as bronchitis. It is said to be a very good expectorant as well.
  • In some places, the oil is also used as an incense.
  • Cedarwood oil has antiseptic as well as anti-bacterial properties.
  • It is also a stimulant to the circulatory system along with being a sedative and not to forget aphrodisiac.
  • Dry skin can also be treated using this oil.
  • It is used in the treatment of dandruff, hair loss and other hair problems.
  • Cedarwood oil astringent and antiseptic properties, due to which it is used in men's fragrance as well as in aftershaves.
  • This oil is also one of the ingredient in the cosmetics, soaps, perfumes as well as detergents.
  • A number of people also use it in meditation, as it is said to have strong spiritual connections.
  • If you suffer from insomnia, a few drops of the oil dropped on the forehead and temples before hitting the sack, will help you get a good sound sleep through the night.
  • It is extensively used in aromatherapy as well.
Although there are a number of benefits of cedarwood oil, there can be some side effects of it as well. It should not be used by pregnant women and treatment of any of the ailments affecting young children must be avoided. It is always better to have a patch test conducted before using the oil externally, however, the best is to consult a health care professional, if you can use the oil. In case after you use the oil you come across any side effects, do not waste any time and have it reported it to your physician. When you buy cedarwood essential oil from the market, it is recommended, you buy the good quality oil as there are a number of brands which sell low quality oil as well.
By
Published: 5/4/2010
Like This Article?
Follow:
Post Comment
Your Comments:
Your Name: