Camellia Oil

Camellia oil is a multipurpose oil that is widely used for skin care, hair care and cooking. The article given below deals with the properties and benefits of camellia oil. Read on...
Camellia oil is also known as tea seed oil or tea oil. This oil is extracted from the seeds of the plants named, Tea Oil Camellia (Camellia oleifera). Sometimes the oil is also extracted from other plants, which include, Tea Plant (Camellia sinensis) and Japanese Camellia (Camellia japonica). All these flowering plants belong to the genus, Camellia, and are native to the southern and eastern parts of Asia. The oils extracted from these plants serve a number of benefits and given below is a brief discussion on the extraction and benefits of camellia oil.

Extraction of Camellia Oil

Many people get confused between tea seed oil and tea tree oil. Both these oils are different from each other with completely different properties. Tea tree oil is basically an inedible oil that is extracted from leaves of the tree Narrow-leaved Tea-tree, while tea seed oil (camellia oil) is extracted from the seed of the flower of the Camellia plant. This oil is obtained by applying the cold-pressed method of extraction on the seeds of Camellia flowers. It is an edible oil and is pale amber-green in color. It has a sweet herbal aroma and is used as cooking oil in some parts of China. In some parts of Asia, tea seed oil is obtained from the Tea Oil Camellia plant, while in some parts, like Japan, it is obtained from Japanese Camellia.

Benefits and Uses

Camellia oil has properties similar to olive oil and grape seed oil, and is sometimes referred as the "Olive oil of Asia". It is used as cooking oil for preparing a number of recipes, which also includes frying and preparing salad dressings. Other than its culinary uses, camellia oil is also known for its anti-corrosion properties. It is applied to woodworking tools for lubrication and prevention of corrosion. The oil is a good absorbent and penetrates very quickly, without any remains. Thus, camellia oil is widely used as a major ingredient in manufacturing various skin and hair care products like hair oil, moisturizers, lip gloss, soaps and foundation. Given below is detailed information on its uses for hair and skin care.

Camellia Oil for Hair: Out of all the types of camellia oil, Japanese camellia oil is popularly used for hair care purposes. This oil has been used for many years for conditioning and hair styling, especially for setting the hair of Sumo wrestlers. Using camellia oil for hair improves hair elasticity and also helps to soothe dry scalp. The oil has light herbal smell and the oil is absorbed in the scalp without leaving any oily residue. It has an excellent moisturizing effect that lasts for a longer period of time. Applying camellia oil to your hair promotes hair growth and repairs damaged and brittle hair. You can have a hair massage with few drops of the oil and leave it for overnight. Or you can apply the oil thoroughly on the scalp and then shampoo and condition the hair in the normal manner. For deep conditioning, apply lots of oil in your hair and wrap your head with a warm wet towel.

Camellia Oil for Skin: Camellia oil provides a number of skin care benefits, like it penetrates into the skin and cools the skin. It protects the skin from harmful UV rays and also protects it from other harmful elements. The oil is almost colorless and absorbs quickly into the skin. The anti-aging properties of the oil helps to alleviate the wrinkling effects on the skin. The oil being hypoallergenic in nature, suits all types of skin. It also helps in reducing scars when applied for a long period of time. This oil is also helpful in treating wounds and skin problems like acne. It moisturizes the skin and makes it smooth and speeds up the healing process of scars and wounds.

Using pure camellia oil on a regular basis for your hair and skin is very beneficial. It has protective properties and acts as a cover on the skin which not only keeps away pollutants but also restores important nutrients required by the skin. So, now when you are aware of the useful properties of camellia oil, use this oil for good skin and hair care.
By
Published: 4/30/2010
Like This Article?
Follow:
Post Comment
Your Comments:
Your Name: