Camellia Oil Benefits

Apart from its culinary uses, tea seed oil or camellia oil is also popular for beauty care. Read on to know more about some camellia oil benefits.
Camellia oil is used extensively in countries like China and Japan. In these regions, this oil is used for both culinary and cosmetic purposes. Camellia oil is said to be healthy in many ways. It is different from tea tree oil, which is inedible and is derived from the plant, Melaleuca alternifolia.

What is Camellia Oil

Camellia oil, which is otherwise known as tea seed oil, is derived from the seeds of the plant 'Camellia oleifera'. Even the seeds of 'Camellia sinensis' or 'Camellia japonica' are sometimes used for extracting this oil. The camellia plant (oleifera) has shiny green leaves and flowers that resemble roses. The seeds of this plant are cold pressed to extract oil, which is called camellia oil. This oil is pale greenish yellow in color and also has a slight herbal aroma. Camellia oil has a high smoke point, which makes it ideal for cooking purposes.

It is used in China, Japan and some of their neighboring countries for culinary as well as cosmetic purposes. It is said that camellia oil, with high levels of omega fatty acids, polyphenols and vitamin E, is healthy too. Traditionally, camellia oil is used for healing wounds and preventing infections. It is also said to be beneficial in remedying heartburn, acid reflux, ulcers, etc. According to a study conducted in Japan, this oil may be effective in preventing progression of skin cancer. As it has a neutral taste and lacks strong smell, this oil is also perfect for use in preparing sauces, marinades, salad dressings, etc. It is also used in the manufacture of paints and lubricants. For a very long time, this oil has been used to protect woodworking hand tools from rusting.

Camellia Oil for Skin and Hair

Apart from its culinary purposes, this oil is also said to be highly beneficial for the hair and skin. It is used as an ingredient in a number of cosmetic preparations like hair oil, soaps and skin care products. Camellia oil benefits for hair include its use in preventing hair breakage. Being light in nature, it is quickly absorbed into the hair, without making it greasy. It acts as a good moisturizer, that can soothe dry scalp conditions. Camellia oil is not found to cause allergic reactions and is also not prone to cause acne. It can also be used for scalp massage that can be followed with a shampoo treatment. Even the dry ends of the hair can be moisturized with a few drops of camellia oil, twice a week. It can also be used as a carrier oil for essential oils.

Camellia oil benefits include skin care too. As in case of hair, it is a good moisturizer for skin. This oil is easily absorbed by the skin, without making it too oily. Apart from moisturizing the skin, it forms a coating that seals in moisture. Applying camellia oil is good for preventing damage from sun. It is also said to be good for reducing the signs of aging like wrinkles and age spots. This oil is used for healing wounds and soothing skin irritations. It is also said to be effective in fading scars with long-term use.

Make sure to buy pure organic camellia oil from an authentic and trusted manufacturer. Even though, it has a good shelf life, it is better to store this oil in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight.
By
Published: 12/7/2010
Like This Article?
Follow:
Post Comment
Your Comments:
Your Name: