Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot oil is the essential oil obtained from the peel of the fruits of the bergamot tree. The oil is highly valued for its medicinal properties, as well as for its distinctive citrus and fruity aroma.
Bergamot oil is extracted from the fresh peel of the fruits of bergamot tree. Bergamot is a small tree of the citrus family, which produces fruits of light green or greenish-yellow color, that looks very similar to lemons. The pear-shaped fruit of bergamot tree is usually about the size of an orange, and has a very pleasant and distinctive smell. The tree is native to tropical Asia and Morocco, which was later introduced to Europe. It was in Italy, where its unique and essential properties were revealed for the first time. It is named after the Italian city 'Bergamo', where this essential oil was sold for the first time.

The essential oil obtained from the peel of bergamot fruits can be identified by its emerald-green color and citrus or slightly fruity, as well as spicy floral smell. This oil is one of the most widely used essential oils in making perfumes for both men and women. The soothing and pleasant aroma of the oil has made it one of the popular essential oils in aromatherapy as well.

Why Bergamot Oil is Good for You?

A number of medicinal or therapeutic properties have been attributed to this essential oil, out of which antidepressant, analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antibiotic, antiseptic, sedative, disinfectant, digestive, vermifuge and febrifuge properties are worth mentioning. All these medicinal properties have made this oil effective for alleviating a number of health conditions, which are discussed below:
  • This oil is renowned for its antidepressant, sedative and soothing properties, as the oil can sooth and relax the nerves and thereby, relieve stress and tension. Using this oil for massaging can help to relax and refresh the body and mind.
  • As the oil can soothe or calm the nerves, it can prove immensely helpful for anxiety, depression and conditions like, sleeplessness or insomnia.
  • The oil can improve digestion, by stimulating the secretion of digestive enzymes and acids.
  • Its antibiotic and antiseptic properties make it an ideal oil for curing, or ensuring rapid healing of wounds and infections. It can prevent the growth of germs and virus, as the oil can protect the skin from infections.
  • It can also prove beneficial for minor cracks and skin conditions like, eczema.
  • Due to its anti-spasmodic properties, it can provide quick relief in muscle cramps or muscle contractions and spasms.
  • The oil can also prove effective for killing intestinal worms.
  • It is an analgesic and febrifuge, and hence, it can relieve pain and lower body temperature to reduce fever. This can be very effective for headache and the pain caused by sprains.
  • Apart from these, this essential oil can be used for getting a radiant and beautiful skin, free of acne, scar and blemishes. This property has made this oil an ingredient in a wide range of skin care products.
However, it should be used carefully with adequate precaution, especially while using on sensitive skin. The oil is known to produce phototoxicity, which can cause skin redness, if the skin is exposed to sunlight after using this oil. Therefore, its exposure to sunlight should be avoided for some time, after using the oil on the skin. The phototoxic effect of this oil is attributed to the chemical, 'bergapten', which when exposed to sunlight can become poisonous. Therefore, the oil should be stored in a dark place away from sunlight, and also in a dark bottle. Lastly, it should not be taken internally without consulting an expert and qualified health care provider.
By
Published: 2/18/2010
Like This Article?
Follow:
Post Comment
Your Comments:
Your Name: