Australian Tea Tree Oil

Among the many gifts that mother nature has bestowed upon us, is the Australian tea tree oil. Recent research about this oil is known to benefit humans on topical application against bacterial, fungal and viral infection. If consumed, or taken internally, it can be toxic.
Before we proceed, let me tell you that, tea tree oil and a normal tea oil are two very different things or rather oils, and are derived from two different sources. One must note that normal tea oil is derived from the seeds of the tea-plant, that we know as the drinking tea. On the other hand, the tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tree, that is known as the 'narrow-leaved paperbark'. This tree is also known by the names, 'narrow leaved tea tree', the 'narrow leaved ti tree' or even 'snow in summer'. One must note that there is no similarity between the plant that gives us the drinking tea and the plant that gives us the tea tree oil.

The scientific name of the plant is Melaleuca alternifolia. The leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia are processed to obtain tea tree oil. The Melaleuca alternifolia is prominently found in swampy region, where water is plenty almost throughout the year. As the name suggests the Australian tea tree is a native to Australia and its genesis can be traced back to the New South Wales region, that lies on the South eastern pacific coast of Australia. Some of the prominent growth of this plant is also found along the northern coast of the island continent. On the basis of the characteristics that it possesses, the plant is classified into the Melaleuca genus of plants. The physical sizing of this plant ranges from a tall shrub to a small-sized regular tree.

The leaf of the plant that gives us the pure tea tree oil, has a very peculiar appearance. The leaves of the plant are linear in nature and have a length of about 10 to 35 mm, with a significant breadth of 1 mm. Flowers that are white in color and have a woody appearance thrive on these leaves. These flowers have a diameter of about 2-3 mm.

The tea tree oil has been in use for a very long period of time and its magical properties were discovered and used by the Bundjalung community people, who were natives of the eastern coast of Australia. One might ask what is so special about this oil. It is sometimes known as the Australian body care tea tree oil due to some of its special properties, that have the medical characteristics for good body care.

Some of the basic properties of this oil are that it acts as an anti bacterial, anti fungal and also as an antiseptic, if applied on the human body directly or indirectly. Most of the time, various forms of the tea tree oil are used in cosmetics and body care products. The first use of the tea tree oil can be traced back to ancestors of Bundjalung community, who used the leaves of this tea as medication against minor injuries. Nowadays, as people have started believing more in the natural sources for medicines and cosmetics, the use of tea tree oil is slowly gaining prominence.

As a body care agent, tea tree oil is widely used in cosmetic products like shampoos and skin care lotions and creams. It is also used in medication and cosmetics that are used for skin care. One of the most prominent example is of medications, that are derived form tea tree oil as a natural remedy for acne. In the same manner tea tree oil can be used as remedies against dandruff, thrush, boils, eczema and psoriasis. Australian tea tree oil is also used as a medication for many other diseases and disorders, such as athlete's foot, vaginitis, periodontal disease and for different yeast infection treatments. It is also used to get rid of lice and is also used as an antiseptic in some cases.

The usage of tea tree oil has grown so substantially, that people have also started the commercial cultivation of the shrubs.
By
Last Updated: 9/20/2011
Like This Article?
Follow:
Post Comment
Your Comments:
Your Name: