Manuka Oil – What is it? What can it be used it for?
What Manuka Oil is, where it comes from, and some common uses of manuka oil.
The Manuka plant is native to New Zealand. Its scientific name is Leptospermum scoparium, and is a relative of the better known tea tree plant of Australia. This was an important medicinal plant for the native Maori people of New Zealand who knew the strength and healing ability of the Manuka Tree.
Manuka Oil, which is extracted from the plant, has been shown to have high antibacterial and antifungal properties, and has been shown to have stronger activity than its related Australian tea tree oil.
It contains compounds that are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anaesthetic and antiviral.
In New Zealand it is often used together with other natural extracts for a variety of products such as soaps, creams, etc, similar to the way you find many items containing tea tree oil. It can be obtained as a pure extract, or for many uses it will come in a base of another oil so as not to be too strong for direct use. An example is the Comvita Manuka Oil.
Some common applications of Manuka Oil are:
Oily Skin and Pimples.
Apply as a spot treatment for problem areas.
Insect Bites and Stings
Apply to help relieve itching and inflammation and prevent infection.
Itching Scalp and Dandruff
Add 10 drops of Manuka Oil to a normal amount of shampoo and massage into wet hair and scalp. Leave for several minutes before rinsing.
Athlete’s Foot
Apply a few drops (using a cotton ball is good) twice daily, and continue for 5 days after visible signs of infection have gone.
Muscles and Joints
Use as a massage oil, rubbing into tired and aching muscles and joints.
Fungal Infections.
Apply a few drops (using a cotton ball is good) twice daily, and continue for 5 days after visible signs of infection have gone.
Foot and Body Odour
Wash daily with Manuka Soap. For foot odour, rub manuka oil directly into feet 3 times per week. It also helps protect against fungus infections.
Cuts, Scratches, and Abrasions.
Apply Manuka Oil as required. You may still want to cover with a dressing if required.
Cold Sores
Apply a few drops with a cotton swab directly onto the affected area twice daily.
Bath Salts
Add a few drops to 1/2 a cup of bath salts, and then add to the water.
Manuka Oil, which is extracted from the plant, has been shown to have high antibacterial and antifungal properties, and has been shown to have stronger activity than its related Australian tea tree oil.
It contains compounds that are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anaesthetic and antiviral.
In New Zealand it is often used together with other natural extracts for a variety of products such as soaps, creams, etc, similar to the way you find many items containing tea tree oil. It can be obtained as a pure extract, or for many uses it will come in a base of another oil so as not to be too strong for direct use. An example is the Comvita Manuka Oil.
Some common applications of Manuka Oil are:
Oily Skin and Pimples.
Apply as a spot treatment for problem areas.
Insect Bites and Stings
Apply to help relieve itching and inflammation and prevent infection.
Itching Scalp and Dandruff
Add 10 drops of Manuka Oil to a normal amount of shampoo and massage into wet hair and scalp. Leave for several minutes before rinsing.
Athlete’s Foot
Apply a few drops (using a cotton ball is good) twice daily, and continue for 5 days after visible signs of infection have gone.
Muscles and Joints
Use as a massage oil, rubbing into tired and aching muscles and joints.
Fungal Infections.
Apply a few drops (using a cotton ball is good) twice daily, and continue for 5 days after visible signs of infection have gone.
Foot and Body Odour
Wash daily with Manuka Soap. For foot odour, rub manuka oil directly into feet 3 times per week. It also helps protect against fungus infections.
Cuts, Scratches, and Abrasions.
Apply Manuka Oil as required. You may still want to cover with a dressing if required.
Cold Sores
Apply a few drops with a cotton swab directly onto the affected area twice daily.
Bath Salts
Add a few drops to 1/2 a cup of bath salts, and then add to the water.

Use the feedback form below to submit your comments.

Use the form below to email this article to your friends.

- Lavender Essential Oil
- Basil Essential Oil
- Rose Essential Oil
- Lemon Oil
- Essential Oils
- Emu Oil
- Eucalyptus Oil
- Tea Tree Oil: Research, Benefits and Uses
- Aromatherapy Essential Oils - Methods of Extraction of Aromatic Essential Oils
- Fragrance Oils and Essential Oils - What's the Difference?
- Helichrysum Essential Oil Nature’s Healing Wonder
- Camphor Oil
- Essential Oils and the Athlete
- How To Buy The Best Emu Oil
- Ways to Incorporate Essential Oils into Home & Daily Use
- How and Where to Buy Essential Oils - Quality Testing & Adulteration Analysis
- The World Of Aroma
- What is Aromatherapy? Are Essential Oils Therapeutic?
- Jojoba Oil
- Side Effects of Flaxseed Oil
- Essential Oils for Acne
- Primrose Oil Side Effects
- Patchouli Essential Oil
- Primrose Oil Benefits
- Best Essential Oils for Hair
- How to Extract Essential Oils
- Wintergreen Essential Oil
- Essential Oils for Hair Growth
- Essential Oil Uses
- How to Make Lavender Essential Oil
- Essential Oil Distillers: Essential Oil Distillation Equipment
- Essential Oil Recipes - Make Your Own Essential Oil
- Pure Essential Oils - How to make Essential Oils
- German Chamomile Essential Oil
- Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil



